PRIVACY POLICY DOTT

Last update to our Privacy Policy: June 24, 2019

emTransit B.V., a private company with limited liability, incorporated under the laws of The Netherlands, which has its registered office at Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal 162, 1012 SJ, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, registered under chamber of commerce number 72795921 (hereafter: “Dott”) respects your privacy.

 

Dott offers vehicle rental services through various electronic platforms including mobile applications.

 

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and other regulations regarding the processing of personal data and privacy. In this Privacy Policy you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. Furthermore, you can read for which purposes we will use your personal data and with whom your data will be shared. You can also see how you can access, manage or delete your own personal information and your contact preferences.

 

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the “Website”, the mobile application(s) "App" and the information that is collected with sensors in the “Vehicles” you rent, offered under the name Dott, and all products and services that we offer you via our Website, App and/or Vehicles.

Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, your "personal data" means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified as a person.

Your consent

Dott will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your prior consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Policy before you can use the services through our Website, App or Vehicles. When disclosing your personal information to us by creating a Dott account on our Website or App, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Which personal data do we process?

Dott collects your personal data when you create or update your account that is needed for the purpose of providing secure access to Dott, providing you with relevant information, Dott development and security enforcement, payment processing and usage of all Dott provided services.

Dott processes information obtained from yourself on the basis of your consent. Processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or on the basis that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Dott. These legitimate interests are that the processing of the personal data is necessary for Dott to be able to identify you as a user on our platform.

When you interact with our Website, App or Vehicles we may collect the following types of personal data:

Phone number: In order to sign up for Dott you need to provide your phone number. We will send you a verification code on this phone number to verify the phone number you provided.

Payment information: you need to add a credit card or another payment solution to use our services.

Nominative Information: First name(s), surname(s): Your nominative details are needed to properly identify you, to communicate with you, to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

Email address: Electronic communication is for most purposes Dott’s preferred method of communication because it is generally convenient, rapid, effective, environmental friendly and efficient. In order to be able to communicate with you directly electronically, Dott needs your email address. You may therefore be asked to supply your e-mail address when you create your account on the Website or the App.

Usage information: When you rent one of our vehicles, we need to process information in order to provide you with the service. The following information in stored:

In some cases, we ask you for additional information if this is needed for the services provided by Dott.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use and process the personal data you have provided us with for the following purposes:

Storage

If you have a Dott account, your information will be kept in our database while you continue to have an account, even if you do not use the Dott Website, App, Vehicles or services during that time, until you delete your account.

Personal information is only kept for a reasonable period of time, dependent upon the nature of the information and its intended use, but subject to a maximum of one month after you delete your account.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

Dott does not sell, trade, or rent personal data to third parties.

Third-party service providers

In order to render our services, there are data that we will need to share with third-party service providers.

Personal data are only shared with processors and/or third parties if this is necessary to carry out services for you. We share personal data with:

All  processors have guaranteed that they comply with the GDPR and have signed processing agreements with us.

Other third parties have no access to personal data.

For payments made via our Website or App, we use third-party services such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors. These third parties are contractually obliged not to use said data for any other purpose than to effectuate the payment.

Payment required by law for administrative purposes will be shared with our accounts provider for the sole purpose of adhering to Tax and corporate laws.

Generic aggregated (non-personal) data

We may share generic aggregated data with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. In such case the data will be fully anonymized.

Generic aggregated data may be used to identify technical or development problems within the Dott Website, App, vehicles or backend systems.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

We protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. We encrypt our services using SSL, the data is only accessible through a secret password and digital signatures, and our employees only have access to your data on a need-to-know basis. We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices. Please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies

We may use cookies to enhance your experience when you use our Website. A cookie is a small text file, containing a string of characters that can be placed on your device when you visit a website. This text file uniquely identifies your browser or device. When you visit our Website again, the cookie allows our Website to recognize your browser or device. You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

We may use the following types of cookies on our Website:

Technical cookies: these are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Website, they enable you to move around our Website and use our features.

Analytical/statistical cookies: we use these cookies to track visitor statistics. We use these statistics to continuously improve the Website and mailings, and thus offer you relevant content. These cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Website. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users to find what they need more easily.

Tracking cookies: these cookies monitor clicking behavior and surfing habits. By means of these cookies we can see whether and when you view your profile, and whether you click through to our Website.

Third party websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Website and/or the App that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that are linked to our Website, are subject to the terms and policies of that website.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your rights and managing your personal data

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data and/or restriction of processing of your data and/or to object to the processing of your data on the basis of article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, as well as the right to data portability.

You can have access to your personal data by contacting Dott by email (privacy@ridedott.com).

If you feel Dott is violating your rights, please contact us. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (contact information can be found on https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us).

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us.

emTransit B.V.

Nieuwe Voorburgwal 162, 1012 SJ, Amsterdam

The Netherlands

privacy@ridedott.com

www.ridedott.com